Campaign Chunk Volume 12.09 – Narwhal
The Narwhal is sometimes referred to as the “Unicorn of the Sea” due to its most recognizable feature, it’s tusk/horn that protrudes from its head. The tusk is commonly found on the males and unlike other horns or tusks is actually an enlarged tooth, complete with nerves and sensory capabilities. This tusk can grow as long as ten feet. It is believed that this tusk is used by the males to impress females or to battle rival suitors. They start off life as
Narwhals spend their lives in the Arctic waters of Canada, Greenland, Norway, and Russia, where they feed on polar cod, squid and shrimp. During the summer months, they migrate from bays into the ocean. When diving for food, the Narwhals can dive down to 800 meters , with each dive lasting for up to 25 mins.
A typical Narwhal lives for around 40 years. The females can give birth after 5 years, and each pregnancy lasts for 15 months. Each birth typically only produces one calf. Narwhals are related to bottlenose dolphins, belugas, harbor porpoises, and orcas. Like their cousins, they travel in groups called “pods” of anywhere from 10 to 1 hundred individuals. An exact number is hard to determine to the cold and icy weather of the locations they inhabit and that they rarely come close to the shore.
The main killer of the narwhal, apart from humans, is the polar bear and walrus. Sometimes, due to their deep dives, they can become stuck under moving ice flows and suffocate when heir path back to the surface becomes blocked by moving ice.
Hooks & Rumors
- Several Narwhals have been discovered all around the world with their tusk removed. It appears the horns have been removed carefully post-mortem, yet does not explain why they have been found so far from home and what actually killed them.
- There has been a marked increase in the number of Narwhals in a certain bay in Russian waters. They do no appear to be breeding faster, but traveling there from other regions. The chatter has been increasing in amount and frequency as the days go by.
- One day a four horned female was spotted. Nicknamed “Clover” by the media, a campaign is underway to make the area her and the pod she travels with off limits for hunting, yet it has been pointed out that the indigenous people of the region hunt the narwhals for food and materials.
Volume 11(Locations) of the compiled and updated Campaign Chunks is available at:
DrivethruRPG.com – http://www.drivethrurpg.com/product/192086/Campaign-Chunk–Volume-11–Locations
Open Gaming Store – https://www.opengamingstore.com/collections/ennead-games/products/campaign-chunks-volume-11-locations
If you enjoyed this post, please comment below, or, hit the like/fav button for the social media platform of your choice.